Meet The Team
Jo Wade
Chair of the Board
Donna Marie Thompson
Chair of the Education Committee
(School and College Governing Boards)
Anthony Morse
Chair of the Care Services Committee
Michael Walmsley
Chair of the Audit, Finance and Risk Committee
Ryan Armitage
Trustee
Tony Long
Trustee
James Pilkington
Trustee
Rishi Ayra
Trustee
Craig Ashton
Trustee
Nikki Butterworth-French
Director – Finance
Bio
Richard Steen
Director
Estates
Bio
Amy Standish
Director
Education Services
Bio
Matt Proctor
Director
Positive Activities and Income Generation
Zac Williams
Assistant Director
Transport and Sites
Bio
Mark Foster
Assistant Director
Education Services
Bio
Head of Service
Birtenshaw School Bolton
Caroline Turner
Deputy Head of Service
Birtenshaw School Bolton
Leah Kemp
Deputy Head of Service
Birtenshaw School Bolton
Rachel Mathews
Head of Service
Birtenshaw School Merseyside
Louise Kiernan
Deputy Head of Service
Birtenshaw School Merseyside
Clare Foster
Head of Service
Birtenshaw College
Bio
Susanne Quinn
Head of Service
Birtenshaw College
Elisabeth Burton
Deputy Head of Service (Acting)
Birtenshaw College
Vinesh Fatania
Manager
Enrichment Service
Elliot Kay
Acting Manager
Sports Team
Kramer Knutson
Assistant Manager
Sports Team
Nicola Rainford
Transport and Site
Co-ordinator (Merseyside)
Phil Martin
Transport and Site
Co-ordinator (Bolton)
Natasha Wakefield
Transport and Site Co-ordinator (Bolton)
Steph Stanley
Registered Manager
Laburnum Park Childrens Home
Anne Marie Doel
Registered Manager Designate
Laburnum Park Childrens Home
Angela Foster
Registered Manager
Aldercroft Ave Childrens Home
Registered Manager Designate
Aldercroft Ave Childrens Home
Steven Harrison
Registered Manager
Harley Avenue Childrens Home
Festus Lawani
Registered Manager Designate
Harley Avenue Childrens Home
Rachel Evans
Registered Manager (on maternity leave)
Barley Brook Meadows Childrens Home
Maria Nager-Cobo
Registered Manager Designate
Barley Brook Meadows Childrens Home
Registered Manager
Denstone Crescent Childrens Home
Sarah Small
Registered Manager Designate
Denstone Crescent Childrens Home
Registered Manager
Clarendon Gardens Childrens Home
Julie Cookson
Registered Manager Designate
Clarendon Gardens Childrens Home
Tara Wain
Manager – Supported Living
Darwen Rd
Michaela White
Manager – Supported Living
Mobberley Rd
John Wasilwa
Manager – Supported Living
Hondwith Close
Omonike Kayode-Ogunfalou
Manager – Supported Living
Merlin Grove
Obianuju Souzey
Manager – Supported Living
Linden Walk
Caroline Turner
Deputy Head of Service
Sixth Form Group One
Kieran Nuttall
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Sixth Form Group One
Susan Lonsdale
Teacher
Sixth Form Group Two
Eddie Heitmann
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Sixth Form Group Two
Richard Bannister
Teacher
Sixth Form Group Three
Hafsah Maju
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Sixth Form Group Three
Rizwana Ahmed
Teacher
Sixth Form Group Four
Cara Slater
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Sixth Form Group Four
Leanne Taylor
Assistant Head of Service
Bocelli Route Two
Rebecca Massey
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Bocelli Route Two
Jasmine Star
Teacher
Hawking Route Two
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Hawking Route Two
Victoria White
Teacher
Morgan Route Two
Ellie Wright
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Morgan Route Two
Philip Connolley
Teacher
Knight Route Two
Daniel Mills
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Knight Route Two
Robyn Davies
Teacher
Kahlo Route One
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Kahlo Route One
Clare Newton
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Kahlo Route One
Emily Bishop
Assistant Head of Service (On maternity leave)
Wonder Route One
Teacher
Wonder Route One
Zoe McInnes
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Wonder Route One
Sarah Adler-Kohno
Teacher
Keller Route One
Carrie Fatania
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Keller Route One
Jo Carobene
Teacher
Beethoven EYFS
Alexandra Eastwood
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Beethoven EYFS
Eve O’Brien
Teacher
Carroll EYFS
Gemma Taylor
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Carroll EYFS
Liz Burke
Teacher
Simmonds Route One
Shona Keane
Teacher
Simmonds
Leah Kemp
Deputy Head of Service
Campbell Route Two
Lisa Hardman
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Campbell Route Two
Abigail Braithwaite
Trainee Teacher
Campbell Route Two
Najmin Akhtar Rahman
Teacher
Simmonds
Rachel Mathews
Head of Service
Birtenshaw School Merseyside
Rebecca Owen
Teacher
Leo
Sarah McCann
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Leo
Louise Kiernan
Deputy Head of Service (Part-Time)
Lyra
Tom Edwards
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Lyra
Kelsy Smith
Teacher
Pegasus
Lana Dewsbury
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Pegasus
Beth Roberts
Teacher
Orion
Beata Formela
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Orion
Damien McKeown
Teacher
Phoenix
Sarah Williams
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Phoenix
Abigail Lacey
Teacher
Aquila
Rachel Hughes
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Aquila
Rebecca Dennehy
Teacher
Toucana
Lee Williams
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Toucana
Lucy Scrivens
Teacher
Aquarius
Rebecca Wilson
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Aquarius
Jason MacDunne
Teacher
Carina
Jakub Paja
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Carina
James Grant
Teacher
Group 1
Constant Anaset
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 1
Samantha Haslam
Teacher
Group 2
Nicola McEwan
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 2
Ewa Diezek
Teacher
Group 3
Victoria Catherall
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 3
Teacher
Group 4
Hannah Thomas
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 4
Elisabeth Burton
Teacher
Group 5
Naomi Fletcher
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 5
Malcolm Leahair
Teacher
Group 6
Salma Matadar
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 6
Susan Wynne
Senior Administrator
Stephanie Marshall
Senior Administrator
Clare Whitlow
Administrator
Christopher Dawson
Administrator
Jazmine Robinson
Administrator
Tracey Boal
Administrator
Janet Bracey
Senior HR Administrator
Angelina Whitthread
Finance Apprentice
Helen Westwater
Payroll Administrator
Lisa Percival
Recruitment Senior Administrator
Samuel Taylor
Recruitment Administrator
Hollie Blears
Training Co-ordinator
Aileen Pitts
Training Administrator
Lois Carroll
Senior Administrator Merseyside
Louise Thompson
Administrator Merseyside
Michelle Rostron
Finance Administrator
Majella Freeman
Finance Administrator
Andrew Lace
General Caretaker
John Woodcock
Caretaker
Sue Cannell
Senior Administrator
College
Zainub Afeenwala
Administrator
College
Tracey Barrett
HR Administrator
Elizabeth Lobley
HR Administrator
Sophie Preece
Referrals and Placements Co-ordinator
Rebecca Ball
Care Administrator (on maternity leave)
Chantelle Clarke
Care Administrator
Olatubosun Ogunbameru
Care Administrator
Lucy Woods
Social Media Assistant
AWARDS